Order of the Pelican: Difference between revisions
m updated categories |
Evpraksiia (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{AwardInfobox | |||
[[Category: | | name = Order of the Pelican | ||
[[Category: | | image = Pelican.jpg | ||
[[Category: | | caption = A pelican in her piety. | ||
| level = Peerage Order | |||
| type = Service | |||
| recipients = 196 | |||
| precedence = Equal to other Peerage Orders | |||
| usage = Post-nominal letters OP | |||
}} | |||
== Overview == | |||
The '''Order of the Pelican''' is one of the Peerage Orders of the Society for Creative Anachronism, recognized throughout the Known World, including the Kingdom of the Outlands. This Order honors those who have shown exceptional, long-term, and selfless service to their kingdom or to the Society at large. Members of the Order are addressed as '''Master''' or '''Mistress'''. | |||
The regalia associated with the Order includes the symbol of a '''pelican in her piety'''—a pelican vulning itself to nourish its young—and the '''Cap of Maintenance''' (red, trimmed with ermine, or red trimmed with white/red drops). | |||
== Purpose and Recognition == | |||
Membership in the Order is given to individuals whose service is far above and beyond what is normally expected of participants in the Society. Service may be at the local, kingdom, or Society-wide level. Members are considered Peers and are expected to embody the ideals of courtesy, honor, respect, and leadership. | |||
Members of the Order may choose, but are not required, to swear fealty. | |||
Peers of this Order are entitled to use the post-nominal letters '''OP'''. | |||
== Corpora Requirements == | |||
According to the governing documents of the Society: | |||
Members may choose to swear fealty, but are not required. | |||
Candidates must meet the standard of service expected of the Order’s members. | |||
Duties of members include: | |||
** Setting an example of courtesy and chivalry. | |||
** Respecting and upholding the Crown and the Laws of the kingdom and Corpora. | |||
** Supporting the Crown, if sworn in fealty. | |||
** Enriching the kingdom by sharing knowledge and skills. | |||
** Advising the Crown on candidates for the Order. | |||
== Outlands Culture == | |||
While the Order of the Pelican shares common symbols and customs throughout the Known World, the Outlands has developed several regional traditions that give the Order a distinct local character. | |||
=== Regalia and Insignia === | |||
In many kingdoms, the Cap of Maintenance is a common element of Pelican regalia. Within the Outlands, however, the cap has never been especially popular. Many Outlands Pelicans instead choose alternative forms of visible regalia that incorporate the badge or its components—most often the blood drops or a single pelican in her piety. These variations frequently include cloaks, hoods, or more stylized headwear inspired by (but not identical to) the Cap of Maintenance. The result is a broad range of regalia styles that reflect both individual taste and regional aesthetic. | |||
=== “Banding” Tradition (c. 2012) === | |||
[[File:Pelican-band-046.jpg|thumb|250x250px|Band of Pelican 46]] | |||
Around 2012, a brief but memorable tradition emerged within the kingdom through the household ''Legio Borialis''. As a lighthearted play on modern bird-banding, the household began “banding” Pelicans. Each band consisted of a leather strip approximately half an inch wide and twelve inches long, stamped with: | |||
* The letters ‘‘OP’’ | |||
* The recipient’s sequential Pelican number in the Outlands (e.g., 001, 002, etc.) | |||
* The number repeated in Roman numerals | |||
The tradition appears to have lapsed and is not known to be practiced today, but it remains a unique footnote in the cultural history of the Outlands Pelicans. | |||
== Recipients == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ List of Individuals and Dates | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Date | |||
|- | |||
| [[Katharine of Northhall]] || 1976-07-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard of Alsace]] || 1976-10-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raymond the Quiet]] || 1978-11-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Irminsul the Improbable]] || 1979-01-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kathryn of Iveragh]] || 1979-05-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Koris Natterhelm]] || 1979-05-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Judith de Beaumont]] || 1979-05-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aelflaed of Duckford]] || 1979-11-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ketievia Segovia de la Noche]] || 1980-10-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Theodric ap Breken Beaken]] || 1980-10-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leah Kasmira of Natterhelm]] || 1980-12-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beau Marishka of the Romanies]] || 1981-10-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaitlin Caslean an Bharraigh]] || 1981-11-22 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freana Geardson]] || 1982-05-29 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rahlina del Norte]] || 1982-05-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Katherine Linnet Holford]] || 1984-04-28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aldred Colson]] || 1984-05-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Keridwen of Montrose]] || 1984-05-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gunwaldt Gullbjørn]] || 1984-10-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christopher of Deauville]] || 1985-01-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan of the Wanderers]] || 1985-02-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernice of Brittany]] || 1985-04-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monika von Zell]] || 1985-04-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eric Edmundsson]] || 1985-10-31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Megan of the Misty Isles]] || 1986-05-31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radon of Ered Isen]] || 1986-05-31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christopher of Hoghton]] || 1986-06-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elizabeth Demeiza Félinnoir]] || 1986-10-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Giovanni di Sienna]] || 1987-05-23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ursula d'Arcy]] || 1987-05-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cassandra la Sable]] || 1988-01-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elaina de Sinistre]] || 1989-01-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ariel of Lindisfarne]] || 1989-05-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magdalena Asmarit di Venezia]] || 1989-05-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brigitta Olavsdatter of Kiel]] || 1990-05-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ismenia Joslyn Wyndarmeer]] || 1990-06-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dirik Reverson]] || 1990-11-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roderick de Kane]] || 1990-11-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fiachra ni Ciardhubhain]] || 1990-12-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Signy von Velden]] || 1991-03-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cymber of the Darkwater]] || 1991-09-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joella of Blue Lion's Keep]] || 1992-04-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rhianwen o Enfys Disberod]] || 1992-10-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lore de Lorraine]] || 1993-03-20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Susan the Midwife]] || 1993-07-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambert de Sur]] || 1994-02-19 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iric Iulian of Black Elk]] || 1994-05-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aurora Ashland of Woolhaven]] || 1994-07-29 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Francesca di Pavia]] || 1994-10-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kragon of Land's End]] || 1994-12-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elizabeth O'Byrne]] || 1995-01-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Louis-Philippe Mitouard]] || 1995-02-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Inigo Needham Bledsoe]] || 1995-02-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rhys Afalwin]] || 1995-04-08 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Catriona nic Aoidh]] || 1995-10-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walter Kempe of Falconhold]] || 1995-11-11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jochen von Balduinseck]] || 1995-11-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elisheva bat Simon Halevy]] || 1996-02-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karl von Schattenburg]] || 1996-04-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artan macAilin]] || 1996-05-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Royse of the Sinte]] || 1996-07-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rosalind of Wellmark]] || 1996-07-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meriel of Tay]] || 1996-08-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Asad Ud-Din]] || 1996-09-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coemri nEithne]] || 1996-09-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helena Gabrielle the Fortunate]] || 1996-10-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aldyth Trefaldwyn]] || 1997-02-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Theresea die Tanzerin]] || 1997-05-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brilliana de Montreau]] || 1997-05-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elenfëa of Starwood]] || 1997-10-25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leonora Kateryn de Provence]] || 1998-02-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deotrich Hiltipard]] || 1998-05-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iheronimus Brückner]] || 1998-09-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bennet Murray]] || 1998-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahiyyah bint Suhayl]] || 1999-01-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avram the Jew]] || 1999-02-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Haroun ibn al-Dhi'b al Abyadh]] || 1999-05-08 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adam Stedefast]] || 1999-12-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madigan of Kandahar]] || 2000-02-19 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anne Aliz de Bâle]] || 2000-04-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Juan Balthazar Tegero]] || 2000-11-11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gabrielle Cartier]] || 2001-01-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthias Alexander Casca]] || 2001-05-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ymanie the Midwife]] || 2001-09-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alwyn of Kittisford]] || 2001-10-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adina del Alcazar]] || 2002-02-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leah de Montgomerie of Lark Hall]] || 2002-09-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Lisabetta Senatori da Firenze]] || 2002-11-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gwilim de Glamorgan]] || 2003-02-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[James David of Argentias]] || 2003-03-08 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hrothger Monomakh]] || 2003-05-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duncan MacAllister]] || 2003-07-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mari Sol de Leon]] || 2003-08-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Caitlin Angharad FitzHenry]] || 2003-08-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Michael Gordonne]] || 2003-10-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matilda de Seton]] || 2003-10-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aziza al-Kashani]] || 2003-11-08 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Galiana fitz William]] || 2004-01-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morgana Quarry]] || 2004-01-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Konrad von Greifswald]] || 2004-04-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Helga Tynker]] || 2004-07-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agnes de Lanvallei]] || 2004-09-11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ryan de Caergybi]] || 2005-02-20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duncan Alastair MacRae]] || 2005-10-29 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mary of Lyonshall]] || 2005-10-29 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mika Longbow]] || 2006-01-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cainnleach Uiseir of Glendalough]] || 2006-07-29 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anne Bigod]] || 2006-10-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Halla in kristna]] || 2006-11-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rivka Vladimirovna Rivkina]] || 2007-02-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richard MacKenzie]] || 2007-03-31 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arabella da Siena]] || 2007-10-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berold de Gilbert]] || 2007-12-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seuilla de Córdoba]] || 2008-02-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Briatiz d'Andrade]] || 2008-07-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Constance Warwick of Wynandermere]] || 2008-10-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mary Blakthorn]] || 2009-03-28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Griffyn ap Owain]] || 2009-05-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [[William the Sinister]] || 2009-07-18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christopher Blackwood]] || 2009-08-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kseniya Mikhailovna Morskaya]] || 2009-10-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nikolaos Demetriou ho Toxotes]] || 2010-04-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conall Ó Ríoghbhardáin]] || 2010-05-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[J. T. Whoreschum]] || 2010-08-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Angus Reid MacFarlane]] || 2010-09-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lydia of the Pines]] || 2011-03-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slaine inghean Ui Sheanain]] || 2011-07-02 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yazida bint Zarif]] || 2011-07-23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Björn Pálsson]] || 2011-10-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso]] || 2011-12-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anna Mactaggart]] || 2012-01-28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madlen Berntsdochter]] || 2012-03-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Margaida da Gama]] || 2012-05-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boleslav Ragnarsson]] || 2012-09-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adriana of Riverhold]] || 2012-10-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leona Roy Colquhoun]] || 2012-10-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oliver Mordrake]] || 2012-10-20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tore av Uddevala]] || 2012-11-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeanne-Marie Dubois]] || 2013-02-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elisée de Calais]] || 2013-03-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Omar Mohammud Mirzazadeh]] || 2013-04-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jethro Stille]] || 2013-05-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ursula Sturludóttir]] || 2013-06-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johann of the Northern Moors]] || 2013-10-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aodh Puirt Lairge]] || 2014-02-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Randal Carrick]] || 2014-04-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kiara Loftus]] || 2014-08-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brid uí Chon na Mara]] || 2014-09-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ymanya Murray]] || 2014-09-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iuliana Muñoz Maldonado de Castile]] || 2015-01-17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Magnus]] || 2015-09-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anna de Apperleye]] || 2015-09-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lavan Longwalker]] || 2015-09-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Somisawhel de Sousa]] || 2015-09-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dáirine inghean Ghriogair]] || 2015-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Geua filia Guy]] || 2016-01-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ansteys Darcy]] || 2016-02-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melodia Shaw]] || 2016-04-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Olaf Bjornson]] || 2016-05-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Justice McArtain]] || 2016-08-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magge Magnus]] || 2016-09-03 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elizabeth Anne Grene]] || 2016-09-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Knut Eldfimr]] || 2016-10-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexander MacAndrew]] || 2016-10-22 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avram syn Osvetoslavl’]] || 2017-01-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mariana Vivia de Santiago]] || 2017-02-25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ceridwen de Gyrlyngton]] || 2017-04-22 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melissa of Monster Hall]] || 2017-07-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dennis the Wright]] || 2017-12-16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lothar vom Bergenwald]] || 2018-01-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zafirah al-`Aliyyah]] || 2018-04-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ekaterina Kirkovna]] || 2018-06-13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas Winterbourne de Kent]] || 2018-11-10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gilliana Leigh Gallwey]] || 2019-02-23 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Béla Kós]] || 2019-05-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Timothy O'Brien]] || 2019-05-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mavrikii Andronikov]] || 2019-09-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christine Woayde]] || 2021-10-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adelrich Falke]] || 2022-06-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Æðeluulf munuc]] || 2022-07-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Safiyya bint Faris al Dani]] || 2023-01-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaz de Rhode]] || 2023-05-27 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maria Zuzori]] || 2023-06-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nerienda of Elmet]] || 2023-06-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wyolet Bertrem]] || 2023-07-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Audrey la Solitaire]] || 2023-09-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gerwyn y Teigr]] || 2023-09-30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richenda de la Selva]] || 2024-01-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morgan Cheyney]] || 2024-07-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rowland de Grey of Lincolnshire]] || 2024-07-06 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soren Thorvaldsson]] || 2024-10-19 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hrefna Cyrredes dohtor]] || 2024-12-21 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alasdair MacDubhghaill the Scot]] || 2025-01-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Þorvaldr Þórólfsson á Vaksfjall]] || 2025-07-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ayse al-Rumiyya]] || 2025-08-05 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sharon of the Roses]] || 2025-10-19 | |||
|} | |||
=== See Also === | |||
[[Peerage]] | |||
[[Order of the Laurel]] | |||
[[Order of Chivalry]] | |||
[[Kingdom of the Outlands]] | |||
=== External Links === | |||
https://wimble.outlandsheralds.org | |||
https://www.sca.org/resources/document-library/ | |||
[[Category: Awards]] | |||
[[Category: Service]] | |||
[[Category:Peerage Orders]] | |||
Latest revision as of 20:34, 8 November 2025
Overview
The Order of the Pelican is one of the Peerage Orders of the Society for Creative Anachronism, recognized throughout the Known World, including the Kingdom of the Outlands. This Order honors those who have shown exceptional, long-term, and selfless service to their kingdom or to the Society at large. Members of the Order are addressed as Master or Mistress.
The regalia associated with the Order includes the symbol of a pelican in her piety—a pelican vulning itself to nourish its young—and the Cap of Maintenance (red, trimmed with ermine, or red trimmed with white/red drops).
Purpose and Recognition
Membership in the Order is given to individuals whose service is far above and beyond what is normally expected of participants in the Society. Service may be at the local, kingdom, or Society-wide level. Members are considered Peers and are expected to embody the ideals of courtesy, honor, respect, and leadership.
Members of the Order may choose, but are not required, to swear fealty.
Peers of this Order are entitled to use the post-nominal letters OP.
Corpora Requirements
According to the governing documents of the Society:
Members may choose to swear fealty, but are not required.
Candidates must meet the standard of service expected of the Order’s members.
Duties of members include:
- Setting an example of courtesy and chivalry.
- Respecting and upholding the Crown and the Laws of the kingdom and Corpora.
- Supporting the Crown, if sworn in fealty.
- Enriching the kingdom by sharing knowledge and skills.
- Advising the Crown on candidates for the Order.
Outlands Culture
While the Order of the Pelican shares common symbols and customs throughout the Known World, the Outlands has developed several regional traditions that give the Order a distinct local character.
Regalia and Insignia
In many kingdoms, the Cap of Maintenance is a common element of Pelican regalia. Within the Outlands, however, the cap has never been especially popular. Many Outlands Pelicans instead choose alternative forms of visible regalia that incorporate the badge or its components—most often the blood drops or a single pelican in her piety. These variations frequently include cloaks, hoods, or more stylized headwear inspired by (but not identical to) the Cap of Maintenance. The result is a broad range of regalia styles that reflect both individual taste and regional aesthetic.
“Banding” Tradition (c. 2012)

Around 2012, a brief but memorable tradition emerged within the kingdom through the household Legio Borialis. As a lighthearted play on modern bird-banding, the household began “banding” Pelicans. Each band consisted of a leather strip approximately half an inch wide and twelve inches long, stamped with:
- The letters ‘‘OP’’
- The recipient’s sequential Pelican number in the Outlands (e.g., 001, 002, etc.)
- The number repeated in Roman numerals
The tradition appears to have lapsed and is not known to be practiced today, but it remains a unique footnote in the cultural history of the Outlands Pelicans.
