Barony of Caer Galen: Difference between revisions

From Outlands Online
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Updated dates
Line 74: Line 74:
|2023-2025
|2023-2025
|[[Ronan na f-Fiacal mac Conaill]] and [[Bryngerðr Þiðreksdóttir]]
|[[Ronan na f-Fiacal mac Conaill]] and [[Bryngerðr Þiðreksdóttir]]
|
|-
|May 2025-December 2025
|Vicar [[Wolfgang Sebastian Kolhammer]] and Vicaress [[Rowena Colebrook]]
|
|
|}
|}
Line 83: Line 87:
|-
|-
|2015
|2015
|Mistress Signy
|Mistress [[Signy von Velden]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 104:
!When Selected
!When Selected
|-
|-
|2016
|2015
|Lord [[Douglas Stone]]
|Lord [[Douglas Stone]]
|
|
Line 169: Line 173:
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+Amhránaí Bard
!Year
!Year
!Champion
!Champion
Line 175: Line 179:
|-
|-
|2022
|2022
|Alexandra of Caer Galen
|[[Alexandra (of Caer Galen)|Alexandra]] of Caer Galen
|
|
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 195:
|}
|}


== Positions of Honor ==
== Non-traditional Offices ==
 
Caer Galen has a number on non-traditional offices which are elected or selected through a number of means. These offices range from honorary to humorous
=== The Baronial Guard ===
* '''Defender''' – Heavy Weapons Champion, generally chosen at Defender event
* '''Captain of the Guard''' – Rapier Champion, generally chosen at Midwinter
* '''Lieutenant of the Guard''' – Rapier runner-up or secondary officer
* '''Patron of the Arts''' – Gentle who donates most generously toward the Caer Galen Patronage Prize


=== The Harp of Caer Galen ===
=== The Harp of Caer Galen ===
The Harp of Caer Galen is one of the highest honors the barony can bestow. Once a year at Midwinter Revel, the populace votes to recognize the individual who has most embodied the spirit and values of Caer Galen.
In a tradition preceding Caer Galen's existence as a barony, the Harp of Caer Galen is one of the highest honors the barony can bestow. Once a year at Midwinter Revel, the populace votes to recognize the individual who has most embodied the spirit and values of Caer Galen.


''Select recipients include:''   
''Select recipients include:''   
Line 207: Line 206:
! Recipient(s)
! Recipient(s)
|-
|-
| 2024 || Kökechin Qo'a
| 2024 || [[Kökechin Qo'a]]
|-
|-
| 2023 || Livia Agrinali
| 2023 || [[Livia Agrinali]]
|-
|-
| 2022 || Keridwen Andersdottir
| 2022 || [[Keridwen Andersdottir]]
|-
|-
| 2021 || Randall Carrick
| 2021 || [[Randal Carrick|Randall Carrick]]
|-
|-
| 2020 || No recipient
| 2020 || No recipient
|-
|-
| 2019 || Çinara Ybarra
| 2019 || [[Çinara Ybarra]]
|-
|-
| 2018 || Vanozza de Corbetta
| 2018 || [[Vanozza da Corbetta|Vanozza de Corbetta]]
|-
|-
| 2017 || Rowena Colebrook
| 2017 || [[Rowena Colebrook]]
|-
|-
| 2016 || Mahara Vandale
| 2016 || [[Mahara Vandale]]
|-
|-
| 2015 || Vanozza da Corbetta
| 2015 || [[Vanozza da Corbetta]]
|-
|-
| 2014 || Finn Ua Briain
| 2014 || [[Finn Ua Briain]]
|-
|-
| 2013 || Yldiz of Misrian
| 2013 || [[Yildiz of Misrian|Yldiz of Misrian]]
|-
|-
| 2012 || Livia Agrinali
| 2012 || [[Livia Agrinali]]
|-
|-
| 2011 || Editha filia Rolandi
| 2011 || [[Editha filia Rolandi]]
|-
|-
| 2010 || Hayashi Yo'ichirou Norikata
| 2010 || [[Hayashi Yo'ichirou Norikata]]
|-
|-
| 2009 || Mirabel de Malmesberie
| 2009 || [[Mirabel de Malmesberie]]
|-
|-
| 2008 || Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven and Anna de Apperleye
| 2008 || [[Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven]] and [[Anna de Apperleye]]
|-
|-
| 2007 || Jeanne Dyfrigi
| 2007 || [[Jeanne Dyfrgi|Jeanne Dyfrigi]]
|-
|-
| 2006 || Andros Korkyrates
| 2006 || Andros Korkyrates
|-
|-
| 2005 || Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso & Yazida bint Zarif
| 2005 || [[Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso]] & [[Yazida bint Zarif]]
|-
|-
| 2004 || Jeanne-Marie Dubois
| 2004 || [[Jeanne-Marie Dubois]]
|-
|-
| 2003 || Meenakshi da Gama
| 2003 || [[Meenakshi da Gama]]
|-
|-
| 2002 || Cecily de Heselington
| 2002 || [[Cecily de Heselington]]
|-
|-
| 2001 || Regana van Kortrijk
| 2001 || [[Regana van Kortrijk]]
|-
|-
| 2000 || László Rózsa
| 2000 || [[László Rózsa]]
|-
|-
| 1999 || Beatricia Carmela Mercante
| 1999 || Beatricia Carmela Mercante
Line 288: Line 287:
|}
|}


=== The Doge of Caer Galen ===
=== The Doge ===
A humorous and honorary title given to especially colorful members of the barony.
A humorous and honorary title given to especially colorful members of the barony. This position is typically awarded through donation efforts to whichever gentle manages to raise the most funds. Prior to becoming a Barony, the Doge would conduct "Non-Court Experiences" to conduct official business of the Shire.
* [[Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven]]
* [[Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven]]
* ''His Zippiness'' Rüdeger Günther Marenholtz
* ''His Zippiness'' Rüdeger Günther Marenholtz
Line 295: Line 294:
* ''His Serenity'' Madoch Greyson   
* ''His Serenity'' Madoch Greyson   


=== Amhránaí Bard ===
=== The Senate ===
Formerly known simply as the Bard of Caer Galen, the role was retitled to Amhránaí Bard by Their Excellencies Bryn and Ronan in May of 2025. The Bard of Caer Galen is selected at intermittent events throughout the year.
The Senate serves as both a fundraiser and a source of theatrical spectacle within the group. Originally, those seeking a seat paid “genealogists” to research fabricated family lines, bolstering their hereditary claims to office. Senior families were distinguished with ornate embroidered sashes and the honor of standing beside the Doge as members of the “Doge’s Council.” Beyond ceremony, Senators embraced a spirit of performance, sometimes staging dramatic acts such as the symbolic “assassination” of the Doge during subsequent fundraisers or inventing new forms of political theater. The Senate has also welcomed non-human members, including [[Loiosh the Cat]] and a horse named Rosie.
 
====== Current Senators ======
 
* Mistress Demelza Felinnoir
* HE [[Bebhinn Inghean Ui Siodhachain]]
* THL [[Perryn Coelbrant]]
* Lady [[Yildiz of Misrian|Yldiz of Misrian]]
* Lady [[Nerienda of Elmet]]
 
=== The Pope ===
[Under construction]
 
== Events ==
 
=== Midwinter ===
[Under construction]
 
=== Enduro ===
[Under construction]
 
=== Gurkenschlucht ===
[Under construction]
 
== Culture ==
Caer Galen is widely known throughout the Outlands for its whimsical, fun-loving, and joyous culture. Humor is highly valued and ever-present at baronial events, particularly in court.
 
=== Fighter Practice ===
Caer Galen holds weekly fighter practices on Tuesday evenings. The Barony is home to a vibrant rapier community alongside its armored fighters. Fighter practices typically attract several other populace members who come to craft and build community.
 
=== Archery Practice ===
Each Saturday, Caer Galen hosts Archery Practice at the Church of the Lookout in Longmont.
 
=== Socials ===
Regular socials are a significant part of Caer Galen culture. A variety of garb-encouraged and mundane events are offered at various times to connect with gentles throughout and beyond the barony.


== Baronial Orders and Awards ==
== Baronial Orders and Awards ==
Line 302: Line 335:
* '''Order of the [[Arch of Caer Galen]] (BA)''' – Outstanding service to the Barony ("Builders of the Arch")
* '''Order of the [[Arch of Caer Galen]] (BA)''' – Outstanding service to the Barony ("Builders of the Arch")
* '''Order of the [[Bards Militant | St. Michael with the Harp]] (CBM)''' – Excellence in martial affairs
* '''Order of the [[Bards Militant | St. Michael with the Harp]] (CBM)''' – Excellence in martial affairs
* '''L’Ordre du Cochon Volant (CV)''' – Remarkable achievements against great odds
* '''[[L’Ordre du Cochon Alé of Caer Galen|L’Ordre du Cochon Ale]] (CV)''' – Remarkable achievements against great odds
* '''Saint Louis with the Staff (BC)''' – For long-time participation (15+ years)
* '''[[Saint Louis with the Staff of Caer Galen|Saint Louis with the Staff]] (BC)''' – For long-time participation (15+ years)
* '''Order of the Dancing Monkey (DM)''' – Those who bring joy and laughter to the Barony
* '''Order of the [[Monkey of Caer Galen|Monkey]] (DM)''' – Those who bring joy and laughter to the Barony
* '''Order of the Hedgehog (CF)''' – For exceptional young people under 16
* '''Order of the [[Hedgehog of Caer Galen|Hedgehog]] (CF)''' – For exceptional young people under 16
* '''Order of the Golden Nightingale (CNS)''' – For excellence in the arts
* '''Order of the [[Golden Nightingale of Caer Galen|Golden Nightingale]] (CNS)''' – For excellence in the arts
* '''L’Ordre du Poignard Noir (BPN)''' – Exceptional personal service to the Coronet
* '''L’Ordre du [[Poignard Noir of Caer Galen|Poignard Noir]] (BPN)''' – Exceptional personal service to the Coronet
* '''Order of Saint William the Cooper (BCW)''' – Good works for the Barony and its people
* '''Order of [[Chalice of St. William the Cooper of Caer Galen|Saint William the Cooper]] (BCW)''' – Good works for the Barony and its people
* '''Order of the Storytellers (SCG)''' – Inspirational individuals whose grace and actions inspire others
 
== Culture ==
Caer Galen is known throughout the kingdom for its whimsical traditions, colorful titles, and deep appreciation of art, hospitality, and community storytelling. Its populace takes pride in encouraging both levity and dedication, supporting a wide array of talents.


== External Links ==
== External Links ==
Line 320: Line 349:


[[Category:Barony]][[Category:Colorado]]
[[Category:Barony]][[Category:Colorado]]
[[Category:Incomplete]]

Revision as of 13:06, 20 September 2025

Barony of Caer Galen
Per bend rayonny, azure and Or, a harp and a laurel wreath counterchanged
Information
Founded: A.S. XIV
In Kingdom: Kingdom of the Outlands
Vicar: Master Wolfgang Sebastian Kohlhammer
Vicaress: Dona Rowena Colebrook
Modern location
Longmont, Boulder, and Broomfield, CO

Overview

The Barony of Caer Galen is a branch of the Society for Creative Anachronism (SCA) in the Kingdom of the Outlands, mundanely located in and around Boulder County, Colorado, USA. The barony is known for its dedication to the arts, vibrant sense of humor, and rich tradition of storytelling and revelry.

Heraldry

  • Blazon: Per bend rayonny azure and Or, a harp and a laurel wreath counterchanged
  • The device symbolizes creativity, nobility, and the vibrant energy of the Barony.
  • The laurel wreath represents Caer Galen's status as a barony within the SCA.

Location

  • Boulder County, Colorado, USA

History

The Shire of Caer Galen was founded in January A.S. XIV (1980), and was elevated to Baronial status on 13 September A.S. XXXVIII (2003)

Baronial Succession
Term Name(s) Skald
2003-2006 Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso and Yazida bint Zarif
2006-2008 Randal Carrick and Katherina von Lehmann
2008-2011 Bjarki Gulbjornsson and Asta Olafsdottir
2011-2014 Andros Korkyrates and Jeanne-Marie Dubois
2014-2016 Anne Bigod and Matilda Seton
2016-2018 Finn Ua Briain and Çinara Ybarra
2018-2023 Hayashi Yo'ichirou Norikata and Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven
2023-2025 Ronan na f-Fiacal mac Conaill and Bryngerðr Þiðreksdóttir
May 2025-December 2025 Vicar Wolfgang Sebastian Kolhammer and Vicaress Rowena Colebrook
Arts & Sciences Champions
Year Champion When selected
2015 Mistress Signy von Velden
2016 Lady Pvari Dalesdottir
2024 Dona Rowena Colebrook Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
Defender - Armored Champion
Year Champion When Selected
2015 Lord Douglas Stone
2024 Lord Yngvarr of Bears Gate Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
Captain of the Guard
Year Champion When Selected
2015 Dona Tatiana Bonnioulx
2016 Lord Miguel Iolo de Genoa
2024 Maestra Daciana de la Slatina Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
Lieutenant of the Guard
Year Champion When Selected
2016 Lord Eric Lightfoot of Studley
Archery Champion
Year Champion When Selected
2016 Lady Ella White
2024 Lord Gregor of Bears Gate Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
Equestrian Champion
Year Champion When Selected
2015 Baroness Moyra MacColla
2016 Lord Mikos Kovacs
2024 Mistress Arabella da Siena Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
Amhránaí Bard
Year Champion When Selected
2022 Alexandra of Caer Galen
2023 Helena de Eyncurt
2024 Lord Eoghan MacIver Northern Prize & Baronial Championships, 9-2-2024
2025 Lord Kasjan Jotunnstaor II, 9-13-2025

Non-traditional Offices

Caer Galen has a number on non-traditional offices which are elected or selected through a number of means. These offices range from honorary to humorous

The Harp of Caer Galen

In a tradition preceding Caer Galen's existence as a barony, the Harp of Caer Galen is one of the highest honors the barony can bestow. Once a year at Midwinter Revel, the populace votes to recognize the individual who has most embodied the spirit and values of Caer Galen.

Select recipients include:

Year Recipient(s)
2024 Kökechin Qo'a
2023 Livia Agrinali
2022 Keridwen Andersdottir
2021 Randall Carrick
2020 No recipient
2019 Çinara Ybarra
2018 Vanozza de Corbetta
2017 Rowena Colebrook
2016 Mahara Vandale
2015 Vanozza da Corbetta
2014 Finn Ua Briain
2013 Yldiz of Misrian
2012 Livia Agrinali
2011 Editha filia Rolandi
2010 Hayashi Yo'ichirou Norikata
2009 Mirabel de Malmesberie
2008 Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven and Anna de Apperleye
2007 Jeanne Dyfrigi
2006 Andros Korkyrates
2005 Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso & Yazida bint Zarif
2004 Jeanne-Marie Dubois
2003 Meenakshi da Gama
2002 Cecily de Heselington
2001 Regana van Kortrijk
2000 László Rózsa
1999 Beatricia Carmela Mercante
1998 Valentine Michael de la Fere
1997 Klaus von Nachtwald
1996 Klaus von Nachtwald
1995 Brianna Chevreuil
1994 Maximillian Steanbrycg (now known as Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso)
1993 Elizabeth O’Byrnne and Alexandre d'Avigné
1992 Brigit O’Breslin and Magnus Rothach
1991 Elizabeth O’Byrnne and Irel Krist of Starre Inn
1990 Marisela de Broide
1989 Francesca di Pavia
1988 Morguen ni Lochsolas
1987 Elizabeth Freemountain and Morguen ni Lochsolas
1986 Idunn Felinnoir
1985 Marged Tylluan Fach and Betva a Bedwyn

The Doge

A humorous and honorary title given to especially colorful members of the barony. This position is typically awarded through donation efforts to whichever gentle manages to raise the most funds. Prior to becoming a Barony, the Doge would conduct "Non-Court Experiences" to conduct official business of the Shire.

  • Shoshanah Simkhah bas Ruven
  • His Zippiness Rüdeger Günther Marenholtz
  • His Zippiness Massimiliano Pontieri dal Sasso
  • His Serenity Madoch Greyson

The Senate

The Senate serves as both a fundraiser and a source of theatrical spectacle within the group. Originally, those seeking a seat paid “genealogists” to research fabricated family lines, bolstering their hereditary claims to office. Senior families were distinguished with ornate embroidered sashes and the honor of standing beside the Doge as members of the “Doge’s Council.” Beyond ceremony, Senators embraced a spirit of performance, sometimes staging dramatic acts such as the symbolic “assassination” of the Doge during subsequent fundraisers or inventing new forms of political theater. The Senate has also welcomed non-human members, including Loiosh the Cat and a horse named Rosie.

Current Senators

The Pope

[Under construction]

Events

Midwinter

[Under construction]

Enduro

[Under construction]

Gurkenschlucht

[Under construction]

Culture

Caer Galen is widely known throughout the Outlands for its whimsical, fun-loving, and joyous culture. Humor is highly valued and ever-present at baronial events, particularly in court.

Fighter Practice

Caer Galen holds weekly fighter practices on Tuesday evenings. The Barony is home to a vibrant rapier community alongside its armored fighters. Fighter practices typically attract several other populace members who come to craft and build community.

Archery Practice

Each Saturday, Caer Galen hosts Archery Practice at the Church of the Lookout in Longmont.

Socials

Regular socials are a significant part of Caer Galen culture. A variety of garb-encouraged and mundane events are offered at various times to connect with gentles throughout and beyond the barony.

Baronial Orders and Awards